close

Showcase

2021 All-HHC baseball team

Five players from Hoosier Heritage Conference champion Mt. Vernon headline the 2021 All-Hoosier Heritage Conference baseball team.

The Marauders went 12-2 in conference play to claim their first HHC title since 2009. MV’s Brad King was named the conference Coach of the Year.

Runner-up Greenfield-Central, which went 11-3 in conference play, had three All-HHC selections, as did New Castle and Yorktown.

The 20-member team is chosen by a vote of the conference coaches.

2021 All-HHC baseball

  • Mario Lopez, Sr., Delta
  • Grant Shepherd, So., Greenfield-Central
  • Conner Sims, So., Greenfield-Central
  • Gavin Atwood, Sr., Greenfield-Central
  • Hunter Dobbins, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • A.J. Swingle, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Joel Walton, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Eli Clotfelter, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Eli Bridenthal, So., Mt. Vernon
  • Aydan Decker-Patty, Jr., New Castle
  • Corbin Malott, Jr., New Castle
  • Garrett Rusch, Jr., New Castle
  • Brendan Tabor, Sr., New Palestine
  • Maddox Manes, Jr., New Palestine
  • Ricky Howell, So., Pendleton Heights
  • Ryan Graham, Jr., Pendleton Heights
  • Charlie Rife, Jr., Shelbyville
  • Benny Thompson, Sr., Shelbyville
  • Jacob Pruitt, Jr., Yorktown
  • Robby Hook, Sr., Yorktown
  • Cole Temple, So, Yorktown

2019 baseball standings

PosTeamCWCLWL
1113218
2951613
3951510
4861511
5861310
6591214
73111814
8311916
read more

2021 All-HHC softball team

Four players from Hoosier Heritage Conference champion New Palestine and three each from Shelbyville, Yorktown, Pendleton Heights and regional champion Mt. Vernon highlight the 2021 All-Hoosier Heritage Conference softball team.

The 20-member team is chosen by a vote of the HHC coaches.

Mark Hensley of Shelbyville was named the conference Coach of the Year, leading the Golden Bears to a 24-5 record and the HHC runner-up.

2021 All-HHC softball

  • Sam Booe, New Palestine
  • Lexi Campbell, New Palestine
  • Kinsey Mitchell, New Palestine
  • Alaina Miller, New Palestine
  • Karissa Hamilton, Shelbyville
  • Katie Mathies, Shelbyville
  • Addi Weaver, Shelbyville
  • Ainsley Phillips, Yorktown
  • Kaylyn Coahran, Yorktown
  • Alanah Jones, Yorktown
  • Madison Taylor, Mt. Vernon
  • Macey Cox, Mt. Vernon
  • Riley Hasseld, Mt. Vernon
  • Kylie Davis, Pendleton Heights
  • Grace Scott, Pendleton Heights
  • Kieli Ryan, Pendleton Heights
  • Caroline Gibson, Greenfield-Central
  • Meganne Wineinger, Greenfield-Central
  • Sydney Stroble, Delta
  • Madi Moffitt, New Castle

Coach of the Year: Mark Hensley, Shelbyville

2021 softball standings

PosTeamCWCLWL
170281
261245
343246
443215
5431911
6251611
7161017
8071217
read more

2021 All-HHC girls tennis

Six players from Hoosier Heritage Conference champion Delta and five from runner-up Mt. Vernon highlight the 2021 All-HHC girls tennis team.

Delta placed two singles players and both of its doubles teams on the All-HHC team. They led the Eagles to a 7-0 conference record and the program’s 11th consecutive conference title. Delta has won the HHC title in 22 of its 23 seasons since joining the conference in 1997.

Tim Cleland of Delta was named Coach of the Year.

2021 All-HHC girls tennis

Singles

  • Lydia Ruegsegger, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Abby Cruser, Jr., Pendleton Heights
  • Sasha Academia, Sr., Yorktown
  • Gwnedolyn Clark, Jr., Delta
  • Abby Blachly, Jr., New Palestine
  • Abigail Bamidele, Jr. Delta

Doubles

  • Tynan Dishman, Sr./Maggie Manor, Sr., Delta
  • Lexi Shelton, Sr./Ceci Buhlmahn, Jr., Mt. Vernon
  • Sara Cardemon, Sr./Janet Wegener, So., Delta
  • Maddie Swingle, Jr./Anna Isger, Sr., Mt. Vernon

Coach of the Year: Tim Cleland, Delta

2021 Girls Tennis Standings

PosTeamCWCLWL
170204
261174
343125
44399
5341110
625811
725511
807316
read more

Marauders win golf title

The Mt. Vernon Marauders won their first-ever Hoosier Heritage Conference golf championship Saturday, May 15 at The Players Club in Yorktown.

The Marauders shot 335, beating Yorktown (336) and New Castle (339) in a close match. The top five teams were within 12 strokes of each other.

New Castle’s Derek Tabor won the conference individual title with a 68. New Castle’s Dillon Bergum and Mt. Vernon’s Sam McWilliams tied for second with 75s.

McWilliams shot 75, with Kyran Maxfield shooting 82, Aden Cappalletti 88 and Asher Cotton 90 for the Marauders to lift them to the conference title.

Individual All-HHC players

  • 1. Derek Tabor, New Castle, 68
  • t2. Dillon Bergum, New Castle, 75
  • t2. Sam McWilliams, Mt. Vernon, 75
  • 4. Bing Wilson, Yorktown, 77
  • 5. Matt Barada, New Palestine, 79
  • 6. Bryce Hardwick, Yorktown, 81
  • 7. Kyran Maxfield, Mt. Vernon, 82
  • t8. Jacob Bilby, Delta, 83
  • t8. Riley Bratton, Delta, 83

Full results

2021 Boys Golf Standings

PosTeamPA
1335
2336
3339
4341
5347
6369
7372
8377
read more

Marauders win boys track title

The Mt. Vernon Marauders won the Hoosier Heritage Conference boys track title Thursday, May 13, claiming their first title since 2016.

MV won with 156 points, outdistancing second-place Pendleton Heights by a 60-point margin. Delta (92) finished third.

MV won six events. George Burhenn swept the hurdles races, D.J. Marble won the 100 meters and the Marauders swept the relays.

Other double-winners were Pendleton Heights’ Avry Carpenter (1600, 3200) and Andrew Harvey (shot put, discus) and Delta’s Abram Stitt (high jump, long jump).

Individual HHC champions

  • 100: D.J. Marble, Mt. Vernon, 11.24
  • 200: Quinn Backus, Delta, 22.79
  • 400: Jace Logston, New Castle, 50.67
  • 800: Caleb Grow, New Castle, 2:04.38
  • 1600: Avry Carpenter, Pendleton Heights, 4:30.93
  • 3200: Avry Carpenter, Pendleton Heights, 10:01.94
  • 110HH: George Burhenn, Mt. Vernon, 15.48
  • 300IH: George Burhenn, Mt. Vernon, 40.99
  • 4×100 relay: Mt. Vernon 43.72
  • 4×400 relay: Mt. Vernon 3:31.70
  • 4×800 relay: Mt. Vernon 8:28.38
  • High jump: Abram Stitt, Delta, 6-4
  • Pole valut: Cody Hargett, Greenfield-Central, 14-0
  • Long jump: Abram Stitt, Delta, 20-11
  • Shot put: Andrew Harvey, Pendleton Heights, 58-2
  • Discus: Andrew Harvey, Pendleton Heights, 182-9

Full results

2021 Boys Track & Field Standings

PosTeamPF
1156
296
392
475
573
661
758
813
read more

Marauders win HHC girls track title

The Mt. Vernon Marauders won their first Hoosier Heritage Conference girls track title since 1998 Tuesday, winning the 2021 meet by the slimmest of margins.

The Marauders tallied 113 points, beating New Palestine by a single point, as the Dragons tallied 112. MV’s victory snapped the Dragons’ attempt at winning a fourth straight title.

Yorktown (89.5) finished third and New Castle (82) was fourth.

The Marauders won with depth, as they had two individual titles. MV won the 4×100 relay with Mya Eppert, NRiley Nielsen, Anaiah Garrett and Morgan Kille. In addition, Nielsen won the pole vault with a height of 9-6.

New Palestine won five events – the 4×400 and 4×800 relays, as well as Lexi Baynes in the 400, Kendall Mann in the 3200 and Sydney Miller in the discus.

New Castle’s Anyssa Hall won three individual titles – the 100, 200 and long jump. Delta’s Nicki Southerland (1600, 3200) and Greenfield-Central’s Kayana Maroska (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles) won two events.

Individual HHC champions

  • 100: Anyssa Hall, New Castle, 12.76
  • 200: Anyssa Hall, New Castle, 26.78
  • 400: Lexi Baynes, New Palestine, 1:02.51
  • 800: Nicki Southerland, Delta, 2:15.30
  • 1600: Nicki Southerland, Delta, 4:56.56
  • 3200: Kendall Mann, New Palestine, 11:39.03
  • 100IH: Kayana Maroska, Greenfield-Central, 15.96
  • 300LH: Kayana Maroska, Greenfield-Central, 47.82
  • 4×100: Mt. Vernon (Mya Eppert, Riley Nielsen, Anaiah Garrett, Morgan Kille), 52.67
  • 4×400: New Palestine (Courtney Study, Anne Bauer, Brenna Shaw, Lexi Baynes), 4:19.75
  • 4×800: New Palestine (Courtney Study, Emily Adam, Megan Collins, Kendall Mann), 10:27.70
  • High jump: Isabelle Simons, Pendleton Hts., 5-4
  • Pole vault: Riley Nielsen, Mt. Vernon, 9-6
  • Long jump: Anyssa Hall, New Castle, 17-1.75
  • Shot put: Gretchen Moore, Yorktown, 34-10
  • Discus: Sydney Miller, New Palestine, 121-3

2021 Full individual results

2021 Girls Track & Field Standings

PosTeamPF
1113
2112
389.5
482
576
669.5
747
835
read more

HHC announces all-conference boys basketball team

Twelve players, including two from Delta and three from Mt. Vernon, the HHC co-champions, were named to the All-Hoosier Heritage Conference boys basketball team.

The team is chosen by a vote of the eight conference coaches.

The team features 11 of the league’s top 12 scorers, including leading scorer and rebounder Brady Hunt of Delta (21.2 ppg, 8.7 rpg) and assists leader Blaine Nunnally of New Palestine (4.2 apg).

Nine of the 12 players were underclassmen, with Hunt, New Castle’s Cole McDaniel and Shelbyville’s Mitch Yeend the three seniors.

Mt. Vernon’s Ben Rhoades was named Coach of the Year.

2020-21 All-HHC boys basketball

  • Brady Hunt, Sr., Delta
  • Neil Marshall, Jr., Delta
  • Dylan Moles, So., Greenfield-Central
  • Amhad Jarrard, Jr., Mt. Vernon
  • Armon Jarrard, Jr., Mt. Vernon
  • Razhaun Wells, Jr., Mt. Vernon
  • Cole McDaniel, Sr., New Castle
  • Steele Brasfield, Jr., New Palestine
  • Blaine Nunnally, So., New Palestine
  • Jamison Dunham, Jr., Pendleton Heights
  • Mitch Yeend, Sr., Shelbyville
  • A.J. Dunn, So., Yorktown

Coach of the Year: Ben Rhoades, Mt. Vernon

2020-21 Boys Basketball Standings

PosTeamCWCLWL
161176
261175
352149
4341410
534148
634814
716915
816815
read more

HHC announces all-conference girls basketball team

The Hoosier Heritage Conference has announced is 2020-21 all-HHHC girls basketball team.

The 12-player team was chosen by a vote of the eight conference coaches.

Conference champion Mt. Vernon had three representatives to the team, while New Palestine, Pendleton Heights and Yorktown had two each. The league’s leading scorer – Carley Culberson of Yorktown (19.0 ppg) – and assists leader Abby Worley of Mt. Vernon (4.2 apg) were represented. The top seven scorers in the league were all part of the All-Conference team, including Shelbyville’s Kylee Edwards (17.6 ppg), Delta’s Addie Chester (17.4 ppg), Pendleton Heights’ Kylie Davis (17.1 ppg), Mt. Vernon’s Lexi Shelton (15.0 ppg), Yorktown’s Elizabeth Reece (14.2 ppg) and New Palestine’s Isabella Gizzi (13.8 ppg).

Mt. Vernon’s Julie Shelton was named league Coach of the Year after leading the Marauders to conference and sectional titles.

The 2020-21 All-HHC girls basketball team

  • Addie Chester, Jr., Delta
  • Addie Hill, Sr., Greenfield-Central
  • Lexi Shelton, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Abby Worley, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Olivia Yeley, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Isabella Gizzi, So., New Palestine
  • Addi Jones, Sr., New Palestine
  • Kylie Davis, Sr., Pendleton Heights
  • Abi Rosenkrans, Jr., Pendleton Heights
  • Kylee Edwards, So., Shelbyville
  • Carley Culberson, Sr., Yorktown
  • Elizabeth Reece, Sr., Yorktown

Coach of the Year: Julie Shelton, Mt. Vernon

2020-21 Girls Basketball Standings

PosTeamCWCLWL
170196
2611510
3521111
443156
534513
625815
716217
807516

 

read more

Marauders win HHC boys swimming title

Mt. Vernon won five events to clinch its first-ever Hoosier Heritage Conference boys swimming and diving title Saturday at New Palestine.

The Marauders snapped Greenfield-Central’s 10-year string of conference championships.

Brady Gray was a four-event winner for Mt. Vernon, as he won the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle. He teamed with Aidan Tierney, Evan Flick and Aidan Murphy to win both the 200 medley relay and 200 free relay. Tierney was a three-event winner, as he also won the 100 breaststroke.

Greenfield-Central’s Sam Logan also won three events – the 200 freestyle, the 500 freestyle and was part of the winning 400 free relay. Delta’s Brady Samuels won two individual events, the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke.

Individual champions

  • 200 medley relay: Mt. Vernon (Aidan Murphy, Aidan Tierney, Brady Gray, Evan Flick), 1:40.82
  • 200 freestyle: Sam Logan, Greenfield-C., 1:46.81
  • 200 individual medley: Anthony Nagel, Greenfield-C., 1:59.03
  • 50 freestyle: Brady Gray, Mt. Vernon, 22.65
  • Diving: Sam Bennett, Delta, 588.65
  • 100 butterfly: Brady Samuels, Delta, 48.94
  • 100 freestyle: Brady Gray, Mt. Vernon, 50.73
  • 500 freestyle: Sam Logan, Greenfield-C., 4:53.64
  • 200 free relay: Mt. Vernon (Aidan Tierney, Brady Gray, Aidan Murphy, Evan Flick), 1:31.08
  • 100 backstroke: Brady Samuels, Delta, 49.71
  • 100 breaststroke: Aidan Tierney, Mt. Vernon, 57.91
  • 400 free relay: Greenfield-Central (Michael Joven, Clay Griffin, Sam Logan, Anthony Nagel), 3:21.01

Full results

2020-21 Boys swimming and diving standings

PosTeamPF
1394
2342
3324
4233
5226
6225
7211
8120
read more

Arabians win HHC girls swimming title

Pendleton Heights won the Hoosier Heritage Conference girls swimming championship Friday at New Palestine, claiming the championship by a narrow 16-point margin over Greenfield-Central.

The Arabians tallied 393 points to G-C’s 377. Yorktown was third with 321.

Pendleton Heights’ depth won out, as the Arabians’ lone winner was Grace McKinney in the 200 freestyle, but the Arabians tallied four second-place finishes.

Ellie Alexander of Yorktown was a four-event winner (50 free, 100 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay). G-C’s Mary Ellen Stratman won three events (100 butterfly, 100 backstroke, 200 medley relay).

Individual HHC champions

  • 200 medley relay: Greenfield-Central (Marry Ellen Stratman, Norah Johnson, Ellie Coleman, Reagan Crouch), 1:53.74
  • 200 freestyle: Grace McKinney, Pendleton Hts., 2:01.62
  • 200 individual medley: Ellie Coleman, Greenfield-C., 2:20.11
  • 50 freestyle: Ellie Alexander, Yorktown, 24.91
  • Diving: Reagan Crouch, Greenfield-C., 347.25
  • 100 butterfly: Mary Ellen Stratman, Greenfield-C., 1:00.47
  • 100 freestyle: Ellie Alexander, Yorktown, 54.26
  • 500 freestyle: Lylah Hutson, New Castle, 5:28.32
  • 200 free relay: Yorktown (Maria Alexander, Neely Agnew, Grace Huisman, Ellie Alexander), 1:43.61
  • 100 backstroke: Marry Ellen Stratman, Greenfield-C., 1:01.37
  • 100 breaststroke: Norah Johnson, Greenfield-C., 1:05.66
  • 400 free relay: Yorktown (Maria Alexander, Grace Huisman, Neely Agnew, Ellie Alexander), 3:47.42

Full diving results , swimming results

2020-21 Girls swimming and diving standings

PosTeamPF
1393
2377
3321
4241
5237
6204
7199
8125
read more