close

Showcase

HHC announces 2021 All-Conference football team

Thirty-two players have been selected to the 2021 All-Hoosier Heritage Conference football team.

The team is led by six players from HHC champion Mt. Vernon and seven from runner-up New Palestine. Both teams won sectional championships this season. Third-place Greenfield-Central had six selections. Mt. Vernon’s Vince Lidy was named HHC Coach of the Year.

2021 All-Hoosier Heritage Conference football

Offense

  • OL: Hunter Wallace, Jr., Delta
  • OL: Brayden Flener, So., Greenfield-Central
  • OL: Ian Moore, So., New Palestine
  • OL: Sam Morrisey, Jr., Pendleton Heights
  • OL: Jackson New, Jr., Yorktown
  • WR: Rashawn Street, Sr., Greenfield-Central
  • WR: Ashden Gentry, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • WR: Kyle Gabbard, Sr., New Castle
  • WR: Kolton Nanko, Jr., Yorktown
  • QB: Gehrig Slunaker, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • QB: Damon Hockett, Sr., New Palestine
  • RB: Andrew Zellers, Jr., Greenfield-Central
  • RB: Keagan La Belle, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • RB: Grayson Thomas, So., New Palestine

Defense

  • DL: Ben Morris, Sr., Delta
  • DL: Brad Allen, Jr., Greenfield-Central
  • DL: Ray Wells, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • DL: Derek Lowder, Sr., Pendleton Heights
  • LB: Spencer Johnson, Sr., Greenfield-Central
  • LB: Max Hayse, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • LB: Je Eberhart, Jr., New Castle
  • LB: Eli Hook, Jr., New Palestine
  • LB: Gus Walling, Sr., New Palestine
  • LB: Dresden Roberts, So., Pendleton Heights
  • DB: George Burhenn, Jr., Mt. Vernon
  • DB: Brevan Thrine, Jr., New Castle
  • DB: Blaine Nunnally, Jr., New Palestine
  • DB: Jake Ehrgott, Sr., Pendleton Heights
  • DB: Adam Morrow, Sr., Yorktown

Specialists

  • K: Brendan Tanksley, Jr., New Palestine
  • P: Brady Durnell, Sr., Greenfield-Central

Coach of the Year: Vince Lidy, Mt. Vernon

2021 Football Standings

PosTeamCWCLWL
170111
26183
34274
43455
43455
61556
71528
80416

 

read more

HHC announces 2021 all-conference girls soccer team

Six players from Hoosier Heritage Conference champion Mt. Vernon and four each from New Palestine and Greenfield-Central lead the 24-player All-HHC girls soccer team.

Mt. Vernon’s Aaron Britt and Shelbyville’s Chelsea Dourson were named co-Coaches of the Year.

2021 All-Hoosier Heritage Conference girls soccer

  • Addie Chester, Sr., Delta
  • Jessica Merritt, So., Greenfield-Central
  • Courtney Vaughn, Jr., Greenfield-Central
  • Kalyn Moss, So., Greenfield-Central
  • Sarah Contrarez, Jr., Greenfield-Central
  • Maddie Swingle, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Shay Shipley, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Bri Hale, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Lily Wilson, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Ellie Gawrys, So, Mt. Vernon
  • Kylie Brandes, Fr., Mt. Vernon
  • Maggie Lewis, Sr., New Castle
  • Allie Blum, So., New Palestine
  • Sydney Miller, Jr., New Palestine
  • Tylar Whitaker, Fr., New Palestine
  • Anna Luker, Jr., New Palestine
  • Isabelle Phillips, So, Pendleton Heights
  • Kaitlyn Prickett, Sr., Pendleton Heights
  • Katie Coleman, Fr., Pendleton Heights
  • Sophie Parker, Sr., Shelbyville
  • Evelyn Kiefer, Jr., Shelbyville
  • Ava Wilson, So., Shelbyville
  • Chloe Mariotti, Sr., Yorktown
  • Hayley Reece, So., Yorktown

Coaches of the Year: Aaron Britt, Mt. Vernon; Chelsea Dourson, Shelbyville

2020 Girls Soccer Standings

PosTeamCWCLWLT
1701611
2611630
3521070
443791
534782
6258100
716790
8071111
read more

HHC announces 2021 all-conference boys soccer team

The Hoosier Heritage Conference’s four conference champions were all well-represented on the 24-member 2021 All-HHC boys soccer team.

Yorktown’s Shane Guinn, Pendleton Heights’ Kyle Davy and New Palestine’s Brett Canova were all named co-Coaches of the Year. Each of the co-champions had four representatives named to the team.

2021 All-HHC boys soccer

  • Zion Griffis, Sr., Delta
  • Aidan Pierce, Sr., Delta
  • John Halvorsen, Sr., Greenfield-Central
  • Bryce Kinnaman, Jr., Greenfield-Central
  • Hunter Stine, Jr., Greenfield-Central
  • Tyler Kerkhof, Jr., Greenfield-Central
  • Jordan Small, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Zack Johnson, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Tyler Webb, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Ian Thurlow, Sr., New Castle
  • Elliott Canova, So., New Palestine
  • Garrett Canova, Sr., New Palestine
  • Alex Richwine, So., New Palestine
  • Ethan Windham, Sr., New Palestine
  • William Phillips, Sr., Pendleton Heights
  • Kam Kail, Jr., Pendleton Heights
  • Cole Bubalo, Jr., Pendleton Heights
  • Grant Koperczak, Sr., Pendleton Heights
  • Brayden Basey, Sr., Shelbyville
  • Rey Bramasco, Sr., Shelbyville
  • Aden Lovelace, Sr., Yorktown
  • Jackson Furnish, Jr., Yorktown
  • Clay Kruger, Sr., Yorktown
  • Nicholas Romano, Sr., Yorktown

Coaches of the Year: Shane Guinn, Yorktown; Brett Canova, New Palestine; Kyle Davy, Pendleton Heights

2020 Boys Soccer Standings

PosTeamCWCLWLT
1521530
2521060
352790
452690
5431170
625961
725890
8074112
read more

HHC announces 2021 all-conference volleyball team

Four players from Hoosier Heritage Conference champion Yorktown and three each from 20-win teams Mt. Vernon, New Palestine and Pendleton Heights lead the 2021 All-Hoosier Heritage Conference volleyball team.

Stephanie Bloom of Yorktown was named Coach of the Year, leading the Tigers to a 29-4 record and a sectional title.

2021 All-HHC volleyball

  • Emily Reno, So., Delta
  • Cecilia Bulmahn, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Rylee Ugen, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Abby Herman, Jr., Mt. Vernon
  • Reagan Kleiman, Jr., New Palestine
  • Grace Myers, Sr., New Palestine
  • Lauren Wilson, Fr., New Palestine
  • Avery Ross, Sr., Pendleton Heights
  • Ramsey Gary, Jr., Pendleton Heights
  • Olivia Wright, Sr., Pendleton Heights
  • Emma Nolley, Sr., Shelbyville
  • Ava Eakins, Sr., Yorktown
  • Emilee Hill, Jr., Yorktown
  • Charlotte Vinson, Fr., Yorktown
  • Addi Applegate, Fr., Yorktown

Coach of the Year: Stephanie Bloom, Yorktown

2020 Volleyball Standings

PosTeamCWCLWL
170280
261185
352225
443209
525238
625209
7251713
807613

 

read more

HHC announces 2021 all-conference tennis team

The Hoosier Heritage Conference has announced the 2021 All-Conference boys tennis team.

Six athletes from HHC champion Delta and four from runner-up New Palestine lead the squad. New Palestine’s Jean Graham was named Coach of the Year, leading the Dragons to a 19-4 record.

2021 All-HHC boys tennis

Singles

  • Trent Alfrey, New Castle
  • Adam Altobella, Delta
  • Adam Koon, Mt. Vernon
  • Ezra Schwier, New Palestine
  • Owen Vest, Delta
  • Colin Darley, New Palestine

Doubles

  • Dalton Royal/Walker Boyle, Delta
  • Jack Weidner/Corbin Tilley, Greenfield-Central
  • Ethan Darby/Raphael Sabijon, Yorktown
  • Jackson Havel/Clayton Wesley, New Palestine

Coach of the Year: Jean Graham, New Palestine

read more

Marauders sweep CC titles

The Mt. Vernon Marauders swept the Hoosier Heritage Conference cross country titles Saturday, Oct. 2 at the Muncie Sportsplex.

The Marauders won a tight girls race with 61 places, beating Pendleton Heights (70) and New Palestine (71). Delta’s Nicole Southerland was the conference champ with a time of 18:12.44, with New Palestine’s Emma Mann second (19:27.91). Pendleton Heights’ Laney Ricker was third, while Morgan Tharp and Lydia Carrell led the champion Marauders, finishing fourth and fifth. MV placed five runners in the top 20.

Tristan Trevino led the MV boys to the title, winning a close race in 16:42.11, beating out PH’s Avry Carpenter (16:43.3). Mt. Vernon placed six runners in the top 12 to tally 30 points, beating out runner-up Greenfield-Central (68).

Full results

2021 Boys Cross Country standings

PosTeamPF
130
268
391
496
5158
6165
7178
8192

2021 Girls Cross Country standings

PosTeamPF
161
270
371
4113
5120
6126
7150
8200
read more

Marauders win HHC golf title

Mt. Vernon shot 351 Saturday, Sept. 11 at the Albany Golf Club to win the 2021 Hoosier Heritage Conference girls golf title.

It was the Marauders’ first HHC girls golf title since 2003 and third overall. The Marauders also won the HHC title in 1997.

MV placed three golfers in the top six, with Alaina Nugent winning the conference title with a 79. Meredith Johnson shot 85 to finish fourth and MacKenzie Miner 87 to finish sixth.

Pendleton Heights was second with a 376. The Arabians were led by third-place finisher Grace Wiggins (83). Greenfield-Central shot 389 to finish third, led by HHC runner-up Sydnie Wherry (82).

Individual top 10

  • Alaina Nugent, MV, 79
  • Sydnie Wherry, G-C, 82
  • Grace Wiggins, PH, 83
  • Meredith Johnson, MV, 85
  • Kayleigh Agugliaro, Yorktown, 86
  • MacKenzie Miner, MV, 87
  • Kaylee McKenney, PH, 89
  • Savanna Hickey, Delta, 90
  • Zoe Nelson, NP, 93
  • Belle Brown, Delta, 94

2021 girls golf standings

PosTeamPF
1351
2376
3389
4392
5397
6408
7432
8INC

read more

2021 All-HHC baseball team

Five players from Hoosier Heritage Conference champion Mt. Vernon headline the 2021 All-Hoosier Heritage Conference baseball team.

The Marauders went 12-2 in conference play to claim their first HHC title since 2009. MV’s Brad King was named the conference Coach of the Year.

Runner-up Greenfield-Central, which went 11-3 in conference play, had three All-HHC selections, as did New Castle and Yorktown.

The 20-member team is chosen by a vote of the conference coaches.

2021 All-HHC baseball

  • Mario Lopez, Sr., Delta
  • Grant Shepherd, So., Greenfield-Central
  • Conner Sims, So., Greenfield-Central
  • Gavin Atwood, Sr., Greenfield-Central
  • Hunter Dobbins, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • A.J. Swingle, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Joel Walton, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Eli Clotfelter, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Eli Bridenthal, So., Mt. Vernon
  • Aydan Decker-Patty, Jr., New Castle
  • Corbin Malott, Jr., New Castle
  • Garrett Rusch, Jr., New Castle
  • Brendan Tabor, Sr., New Palestine
  • Maddox Manes, Jr., New Palestine
  • Ricky Howell, So., Pendleton Heights
  • Ryan Graham, Jr., Pendleton Heights
  • Charlie Rife, Jr., Shelbyville
  • Benny Thompson, Sr., Shelbyville
  • Jacob Pruitt, Jr., Yorktown
  • Robby Hook, Sr., Yorktown
  • Cole Temple, So, Yorktown

2019 baseball standings

PosTeamCWCLWL
1113218
2951613
3951510
4861511
5861310
6591214
73111814
8311916
read more

2021 All-HHC softball team

Four players from Hoosier Heritage Conference champion New Palestine and three each from Shelbyville, Yorktown, Pendleton Heights and regional champion Mt. Vernon highlight the 2021 All-Hoosier Heritage Conference softball team.

The 20-member team is chosen by a vote of the HHC coaches.

Mark Hensley of Shelbyville was named the conference Coach of the Year, leading the Golden Bears to a 24-5 record and the HHC runner-up.

2021 All-HHC softball

  • Sam Booe, New Palestine
  • Lexi Campbell, New Palestine
  • Kinsey Mitchell, New Palestine
  • Alaina Miller, New Palestine
  • Karissa Hamilton, Shelbyville
  • Katie Mathies, Shelbyville
  • Addi Weaver, Shelbyville
  • Ainsley Phillips, Yorktown
  • Kaylyn Coahran, Yorktown
  • Alanah Jones, Yorktown
  • Madison Taylor, Mt. Vernon
  • Macey Cox, Mt. Vernon
  • Riley Hasseld, Mt. Vernon
  • Kylie Davis, Pendleton Heights
  • Grace Scott, Pendleton Heights
  • Kieli Ryan, Pendleton Heights
  • Caroline Gibson, Greenfield-Central
  • Meganne Wineinger, Greenfield-Central
  • Sydney Stroble, Delta
  • Madi Moffitt, New Castle

Coach of the Year: Mark Hensley, Shelbyville

2021 softball standings

PosTeamCWCLWL
170281
261245
343246
443215
5431911
6251611
7161017
8071217
read more

2021 All-HHC girls tennis

Six players from Hoosier Heritage Conference champion Delta and five from runner-up Mt. Vernon highlight the 2021 All-HHC girls tennis team.

Delta placed two singles players and both of its doubles teams on the All-HHC team. They led the Eagles to a 7-0 conference record and the program’s 11th consecutive conference title. Delta has won the HHC title in 22 of its 23 seasons since joining the conference in 1997.

Tim Cleland of Delta was named Coach of the Year.

2021 All-HHC girls tennis

Singles

  • Lydia Ruegsegger, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Abby Cruser, Jr., Pendleton Heights
  • Sasha Academia, Sr., Yorktown
  • Gwnedolyn Clark, Jr., Delta
  • Abby Blachly, Jr., New Palestine
  • Abigail Bamidele, Jr. Delta

Doubles

  • Tynan Dishman, Sr./Maggie Manor, Sr., Delta
  • Lexi Shelton, Sr./Ceci Buhlmahn, Jr., Mt. Vernon
  • Sara Cardemon, Sr./Janet Wegener, So., Delta
  • Maddie Swingle, Jr./Anna Isger, Sr., Mt. Vernon

Coach of the Year: Tim Cleland, Delta

2021 Girls Tennis Standings

PosTeamCWCLWL
170204
261174
343125
44399
5341110
625811
725511
807316
read more