close

Showcase

HHC announces 2020 All-Conference football team

The Hoosier Heritage Conference has named 37 players – 18 offensive, 17 defensive and two specialists – to its 2020 All-HHC football team.

The team is chosen by a vote of the eight conference coaches. Eight players from HHC champion Mt. Vernon are represented on the team, as well as six from sectional finalists New Palestine and New Castle and five from sectional finalist Delta. Pendleton Heights also had six players named to the All-HHC team.

Mt. Vernon’s Mike Kirschner was named HHC Coach of the Year after leading the Marauders to a 12-1 season and the program’s first HHC title since 2012.

The 2020 All-HHC football team

Offense

  • OL: Braxton Edwards, Sr., Delta
  • OL: Anthony Wallace, Sr., Greenfield-Central
  • OL: RaZhaun Wells, Jr., Mt. Vernon
  • OL: Jarred Williams, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • OL: Landen Hutson, Sr., New Castle
  • OL: Noah Mack, Sr., New Palestine
  • OL: Braden Duncan, Sr., Pendleton Heights
  • WR: Ashden Gentry, Jr., Mt. Vernon
  • WR: Brandon Matney, Sr., New Castle
  • WR: Blake Austin, Sr., New Palestine
  • WR: Tyler McKinley, Sr., Pendleton Heights
  • QB: Brady Hunt, Sr., Delta
  • QB: Gehrig Slunaker, Jr., Mt. Vernon
  • QB: William Grieser, Sr., New Castle
  • RB: Evan Conley, Sr., Delta
  • RB: Lance McKee, Sr., Greenfield-Central
  • RB: Grayson Thomas, Fr., New Palestine
  • RB: J.J. Evans, Sr., Yorktown

Defense

  • DL: Riley Woodin, Jr., Delta
  • DL: Mehki Richmond, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • DL: Trenten Round, Sr., New Castle
  • DL: Nick Bastian, Sr., New Palestine
  • DL: DeMarco Cooley, Sr., Pendleton Heights
  • DL: Caden McClain, Sr., Pendleton Heights
  • LB: Logan Drown, Sr., Delta
  • LB: Keegan La Belle, Jr., Mt. Vernon
  • LB: Jamarion Taylor, Sr., New Castle
  • LB: Richard Clevenger, Sr., New Palestine
  • LB: Luke Bays, Sr., Pendleton Heights
  • DB: Rylan Cole, Sr. Mt. Vernon
  • DB: Jace Logston, Sr., New Castle
  • DB: Layne Nicholson, Sr., New Castle
  • DB: Jack Johnson, Sr., New Palestine
  • DB: Evan MacMillan, Sr., Pendleton Heights
  • DB: Cael Lux, So., Shelbyville

Special teams

  • K: A.J. Swingle, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • P: Walker Moore, Sr., Yorktown

Coach of the Year: Mike Kirschner, Mt. Vernon

2020 Football Standings

PosTeamCWCLWL
170121
26182
35283
44374
53435
62556
71647
807010
read more

HHC announces 2020 All-Conference volleyball team

Four members of Class 4A state champion Yorktown were chosen to the 14-player All-Hoosier Heritage Conference volleyball team.

The team was announced Monday, Nov. 9. It was chosen by a vote of the HHC’s eight volleyball coaches. All eight schools were represented on the All-Conference team.

Stephanie Bloom was named Coach of the Year after leading Yorktown to its fifth state championship and its fourth under her tutelage. She has led the Tigers to state titles in 2011, 2016, 2018 and 2020. The program also won a state title in 2000. The Tigers won their 11th HHC title this season.

HHC runner-up New Castle had three players chosen to the team and third-place Mt. Vernon had two players chosen.

The 2020 All-HHC volleyball team

  • Bella Dearinger, Sr., Delta
  • Ava Antic, Sr., Greenfield-Central
  • Cecilia Bulmahn, Jr., Mt. Vernon
  • Claire Ertel, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Bailey Cox, Sr., New Castle
  • Mabrey Shaffmaster, Sr., New Castle
  • Laila Smith, Sr., New Castle
  • Jesi Hall, Sr., New Palestine
  • Avery Ross, Jr., Pendleton Heights
  • Macey Kuhn, Sr., Shelbyville
  • Jaylynn Dunsmore, Sr., Yorktown
  • Emilee Hill, So., Yorktown
  • Jenny Morey, Sr., Yorktown
  • Ellee Stinson, Sr., Yorktown

Coach of the Year: Stephanie Bloom, Yorktown

2020 Volleyball Standings

PosTeamCWCLWL
170280
261185
352225
443209
525238
625209
7251713
807613
read more

HHC announces 2020 All-Conference girls soccer team

The Hoosier Heritage Conference announced the 2020 All-Conference girls soccer team Tuesday, Oct. 27. The team was chosen by the eight conference coaches.

Four players from HHC and sectional champion Yorktown were chosen to the team, as were six players from HHC runner-up and sectional champion Mt. Vernon. MV’s Steve Williams was chosen Coach of the Year in his final year. Williams is retiring after a long, successful career coaching the boys and girls teams at Mt. Vernon.

The 2020 All-HHC girls soccer team

  • Addie Chester, Delta
  • Kelsi McLaughlin, Greenfield-Central
  • Kambell Trapp, Greenfield-Central
  • Kennedy Trapp, Greenfield-Central
  • Zuleny Calderon, Greenfield-Central
  • Anna Isger, Mt. Vernon
  • Maddie Swingle, Mt. Vernon
  • Katie Gawrys, Mt. Vernon
  • Shay Shipley, Mt. Vernon
  • Mattie Isger, Mt. Vernon
  • Rylie Pearson, Mt. Vernon
  • Anna Luker, New Palestine
  • Maddy Potter, New Palestine
  • Whitney Miller, New Palestine
  • Lucy Miller, New Palestine
  • Macy Browning, Pendleton Heights
  • Kaitlyn Prickett, Pendleton Heights
  • Sarah Dix, Pendleton Heights
  • Sophie Parker, Shelbyville
  • Evelyn Kiefer, Shelbyville
  • Lea Alexander, Yorktown
  • Elizabeth Reece, Yorktown
  • Carley Culberson, Yorktown
  • Chloe Mariotti, Yorktown

2020 Girls Soccer Standings

PosTeamCWCLWLT
1701611
2611630
3521070
443791
534782
6258100
716790
8071111
read more

HHC announces 2020 All-Conference boys soccer team

The Hoosier Heritage Conference announced its 2020 All-HHC boys soccer team Tuesday, Oct. 27.

Five members from HHC champion Shelbyville and five players from co-runner-up Yorktown lead the team. Yorktown’s Shane Guinn was named Coach of the Year. All eight schools are represented on the All-Conference team.

2020 All-HHC boys soccer

  • Luke Burkle, Delta
  • Zion Griffis, Delta
  • Levi Griffis, Delta
  • Aidan Pierce, Delta
  • Jackson Findley, Greenfield-Central
  • Abe Buescher, Greenfield-Central
  • John Halvorsen, Greenfield-Central
  • Aden Cappelletti, Mt. Vernon
  • Taylor Lorsung, Mt. Vernon
  • Noah Whitehouse, Mt. Vernon
  • Brayden Ring, New Castle
  • Garrett Canova, New Palestine
  • Kam Kail, Pendleton Heights
  • Cole Bubalo, Pendleton Heights
  • Oscar Hernandez, Shelbyville
  • Alex Gill, Shelbyville
  • Brock Pittman, Shelbyville
  • Kaleb Schaf, Shelbyville
  • Brayden Basey, Shelbyville
  • Hudson Bouw, Yorktown
  • Braden Guinn, Yorktown
  • Aden Lovelace, Yorktown
  • Kaleb Brown, Yorktown
  • Garrett Wilmes, Yorktown

Coach of the Year; Shane Guinn, Yorktown

2020 Boys Soccer Standings

PosTeamCWCLWLT
1611270
2521431
352940
452581
534891
6255121
7163130
8162120
read more

HHC announces all-conference girls basketball team

Twelve players from six teams were represented on the 2019-20 All-Hoosier Heritage Conference girls basketball team.

Conference champion Mt. Vernon had three representatives, as well as Coach of the Year Julie Shelton. Sectional champion New Palestine had two representatives on the team.

Seven of the 12 all-conference players are seniors, while five are juniors.

2019-20 All-Hoosier Heritage Conference girls basketball

  • Kassidy Dishman, Sr., Delta
  • Hannah Farrell, Sr., Greenfield-Central
  • Sydnee Perry, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Lexi Shelton, Jr., Mt. Vernon
  • Abby Worley, Jr., Mt. Vernon
  • Jordan Reid, Sr., New Palestine
  • Michaela Jones, Sr., New Palestine
  • Kylie Davis, Jr., Pendleton Heights
  • Aubree Dwiggins, Sr., Pendleton Heights
  • Megan Mills, Sr., Pendleton Heights
  • Carley Culberson, Jr., Yorktown
  • Elizabeth Reece, Jr., Yorktown

Coach of the Year: Julie Shelton, Mt. Vernon

2019-20 Girls Basketball Standings

PosTeamCWCLWL
170222
261188
352197
4431312
5341013
616517
716420
816320
read more

HHC announces all-conference volleyball team

Fourteen players have been named to the All-Hoosier Heritage Conference volleyball team, including three from 4A state champion New Castle and four from conference runner-up Yorktown.

Melani Shaffmaster, Mabrey Shaffmaster and Laila Smith led New Castle to a 35-1 record and the 4A state title this season. All three led the HHC volleyball team.

Mt. Vernon’s Eric Bulmahn was named Coach of the Year after leading the Marauders to a 27-5 record and a third-place finish in the conference.

2019 All-HHC volleyball team
Molly Hunt, Sr., Delta
Ava Antic, Jr., Greenfield-Central
Victoria Bulmahn, Sr., Mt. Vernon
Cecilia Bulmahn, So., Mt. Vernon
Claire Ertel, Jr., Mt. Vernon
Melani Shaffmaster, Sr., New Castle
Mabrey Shaffmaster, Jr., New Castle
Laila Smith, Jr., New Castle
Gracie King, Sr., Pendleton Heights
Averi Ross, So., Pendleton Heights
Kate Vinson, Sr., Yorktown
Courtney Watkins, Sr., Yorktown
Ellee Stinson, Jr., Yorktown
Jaylynn Dunsmore, Jr., Yorktown

2019 Volleyball Standings

PosTeamCWCLWL
170351
261282
352275
443276
5341314
6251813
7161613
807820
read more

HHC announces all-conference football team

Thirty-four players and coaches have been named to the All-Hoosier Heritage Conference football team, including 10 from HHC champion New Palestine and seven from co-runner-up Delta.

New Palestine’s Kyle Ralph was named Coach of the Year for the seventh consecutive year after leading NP to the HHC title.

The team also includes the HHC’s leading rusher – and the state’s career rushing leader – Charlie Spegal of New Palestine (2,245 yards), leading receiver Dawand Langston of Mt. Vernon (807 yards) and leading tackler Dylan Beck of New Castle (146 tackles).

New Palestine and Mt. Vernon both won sectional titles this season and will represent the HHC in Friday’s regional contests.

2019 All-Hoosier Heritage Conference football
Offense
OL: Derek Marcum, Sr., Delta
OL: Kyle King, Sr., New Palestine
OL: Noah Mack, Jr., New Palestine
OL: Cade Campbell, Sr., Pendleton Heights
OL: Miller Smith, Sr., Pendleton Heights
WR: Dawand Langston, Sr., Mt. Vernon
WR: Brandon Matney, Jr., New Castle
WR: Blake Austin, Jr., New Palestine
WR: Austin Hill, Sr., Yorktown
WR: Cameron Levers, Sr., Delta
QB: Lincoln Roth, Jr., New Palestine
QB: Reid Neil, Sr., Yorktown
QB: Brady Hunt, Jr., Delta
RB: Charlie Spegal, Sr., New Palestine
RB: Kamden Earley, Sr., Pendleton Heights
RB: Wesley Stitt, Sr., Delta
Defense
DL: Caden McClain, Jr., Pendleton Heights
DL: Galen Tait, Sr., Yorktown
DL: Riley Woodin, Jr., Delta
DL: Matt Brown, Jr., New Palestine
LB: Conner Bedwell, Sr., Delta
LB: Dylan Beck, Jr., New Castle
LB: Aven Jones, Sr., New Palestine
LB: Luke Bays, Jr., Pendleton Heights
LB: Joe Rios, Sr., Pendleton Heights
DB: Rylan Cole, Jr., Mt. Vernon
DB: Keagan Labelle, So., Mt. Vernon
DB: Tytus Ragle, Sr., New Castle
DB: Maxen Hook, Sr., New Palestine
DB: Brody Luker, Sr., New Palestine
DB: Kirby Hess, Sr., Pendleton Heights
Special teams
K: Zac Stanley, Delta
P: Eric Roudebush, New Palestine

Coach of the Year: Kyle Ralph, New Palestine

2019 Football Standings

PosTeamCWCLWL
170140
252113
35273
44375
54364
62547
71629
807010
read more

HHC announces All-Conference boys soccer

Seven players from HHC and sectional champion Greenfield-Central lead the 22-player All-Hoosier Heritage Conference boys soccer team.

All eight schools were represented on the team, including five from conference runner-up Shelbyville. Also included were G-C’s Zack Bell, the HHC’s leading scorer (34 goals, 81 points) and HHC assists leader Caleb Mundell of G-C (26 assists)

Greenfield-Central’s Bobby Holden was named Coach of the Year.

2019 All-Hoosier Heritage Conference boys soccer

  • Zac Stanley, Sr., Delta
  • Zack Bell, Sr., Greenfield-Central
  • Caleb Mundell, Sr., Greenfield-Central
  • Tyler Murphy, Sr., Greenfield-Central
  • Trevor Sawyer, Sr., Greenfield-Central
  • Brantley Kuntz, Sr., Greenfield-Central
  • Abe Buescher, Jr., Greenfield-Central
  • John Halvorsen, So., Greenfield-Central
  • Anthony Wallace, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Drew Heitman, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Jarel Coatie, Sr., New Castle
  • Edward Yousak, Sr., New Castle
  • Jon Moore, Sr., New Palestine
  • Zach Martin, Sr., New Palestine
  • Brennan Jones, Sr., Pendleton Heights
  • Kai Moore, Sr., Pendleton Heights
  • Kaleb Schaf, Jr., Shelbyville
  • Oscar Hernandez, Jr., Shelbyville
  • Cameron Baker, Sr., Shelbyville
  • Evan Witte, Sr., Shelbyville
  • Cory Taylor, Sr., Shelbyville
  • Peyton Johnston, Sr., Yorktown

Coach of the Year; Bobby Holden, Greenfield-Central

2019 Boys Soccer Standings

PosTeamCWCLWLT
1701920
2611052
343871
4341050
534990
6251271
7259100
8163131
read more

HHC announces all-conference girls soccer

Five players from Hoosier Heritage Conference champion Mt. Vernon were named to the All-Hoosier Heritage Conference girls soccer team, which was announced Wednesday morning.

All eight schools were represented on the 22-player All-Conference team. MV’s Steve Williams, Greenfield-Central’s Brandon Steeno and Pendleton Heights’ Mark Davy were named co-Coaches of the Year.

All-HHC girls soccer

  • Addie Chester, So., Delta
  • Kelsi McLaughlin, So., Greenfield-Central
  • Anne Marie DeKeyser, Sr., Greenfield-Central
  • Zuleny Calderon, Jr., Greenfield-Central
  • Emily Davidson, Sr., Greenfield-Central
  • Katie Gawrys, Jr., Mt. Vernon
  • Anna Isger, Jr., Mt. Vernon
  • Maddie Swingle, So., Mt. Vernon
  • Shay Shipley, So, Mt. Vernon
  • Riley Hurst, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Sarah Gerth, Sr., New Castle
  • Maddy Miller, Sr., New Palestine
  • Maddy Potter, Fr., New Palestine
  • Lucy Miller, Jr., New Palestine
  • Whitney Miller, Jr., New Palestine
  • Megan Mills, Sr., Pendleton Heights
  • Macy Browning, Jr., Pendleton Heights
  • Sarah Dix, Jr., Pendleton Heights
  • Kaitlyn Prickett, Fr., Pendleton Heights
  • Sophie Parker, So., Shelbyville
  • Lea Alexander, Jr., Yorktown
  • Elizabeth Reece, Jr., Yorktown

Coaches of the Year

  • Steve Williams, Mt. Vernon
  • Brandon Steeno, Greenfield-Central
  • Mark Davy, Pendleton Heights

2019 Girls Soccer Standings

PosTeamCWCLWLT
1701360
2611430
352962
4431241
534962
625980
7164121
8073111
read more

HHC announces all-conference tennis team

The Hoosier Heritage Conference announced Wednesday the 2019 All-HHC tennis team.

Six athletes from HHC champion Delta were represented. Athletes from six different schools also received All-HHC recognition. Sectional champion Mt. Vernon also had two all-conference selections.

Delta’s Tim Cleland was again chosen conference Coach of the Year, leading the Eagles to their 20th HHC title in 24 seasons.

2019 All-HHC tennis team
SINGLES

  • Tanner Southerland, Sr., Delta*
  • Brandon Jackson, Jr., Delta
  • Haiden Rose, Jr., Mt. Vernon
  • Chris Hays, Jr., Mt. Vernon
  • Ben Blachly, Sr., New Palestine*
  • Joey Ulrich, Sr., Yorktown

DOUBLES

  • Mason Knight, Sr./Cade Brown, Sr., Delta*
  • Jaigen Glaze, Sr./Walker Boyle, So., Delta
  • Kaleb Alumbaugh, Sr./Jackson McKinney, Sr., Pendleton Heights
  • Luke Asher, Sr./Layton Stieneker, Jr., Shelbyville*

*-Unanimous selection

Coach of the Year: Tim Cleland, Delta

2019 Boys Tennis Standings

PosTeamCWCLWL
170194
261173
352139
4341211
534913
634813
716513
807713
read more