close

HHC Headlines

2021 All-HHC baseball team

Five players from Hoosier Heritage Conference champion Mt. Vernon headline the 2021 All-Hoosier Heritage Conference baseball team.

The Marauders went 12-2 in conference play to claim their first HHC title since 2009. MV’s Brad King was named the conference Coach of the Year.

Runner-up Greenfield-Central, which went 11-3 in conference play, had three All-HHC selections, as did New Castle and Yorktown.

The 20-member team is chosen by a vote of the conference coaches.

2021 All-HHC baseball

  • Mario Lopez, Sr., Delta
  • Grant Shepherd, So., Greenfield-Central
  • Conner Sims, So., Greenfield-Central
  • Gavin Atwood, Sr., Greenfield-Central
  • Hunter Dobbins, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • A.J. Swingle, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Joel Walton, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Eli Clotfelter, Sr., Mt. Vernon
  • Eli Bridenthal, So., Mt. Vernon
  • Aydan Decker-Patty, Jr., New Castle
  • Corbin Malott, Jr., New Castle
  • Garrett Rusch, Jr., New Castle
  • Brendan Tabor, Sr., New Palestine
  • Maddox Manes, Jr., New Palestine
  • Ricky Howell, So., Pendleton Heights
  • Ryan Graham, Jr., Pendleton Heights
  • Charlie Rife, Jr., Shelbyville
  • Benny Thompson, Sr., Shelbyville
  • Jacob Pruitt, Jr., Yorktown
  • Robby Hook, Sr., Yorktown
  • Cole Temple, So, Yorktown

2019 baseball standings

PosTeamCWCLWL
1113218
2951613
3951510
4861511
5861310
6591214
73111814
8311916
read more

Marauders win HHC girls track title

The Mt. Vernon Marauders won their first Hoosier Heritage Conference girls track title since 1998 Tuesday, winning the 2021 meet by the slimmest of margins.

The Marauders tallied 113 points, beating New Palestine by a single point, as the Dragons tallied 112. MV’s victory snapped the Dragons’ attempt at winning a fourth straight title.

Yorktown (89.5) finished third and New Castle (82) was fourth.

The Marauders won with depth, as they had two individual titles. MV won the 4×100 relay with Mya Eppert, NRiley Nielsen, Anaiah Garrett and Morgan Kille. In addition, Nielsen won the pole vault with a height of 9-6.

New Palestine won five events – the 4×400 and 4×800 relays, as well as Lexi Baynes in the 400, Kendall Mann in the 3200 and Sydney Miller in the discus.

New Castle’s Anyssa Hall won three individual titles – the 100, 200 and long jump. Delta’s Nicki Southerland (1600, 3200) and Greenfield-Central’s Kayana Maroska (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles) won two events.

Individual HHC champions

  • 100: Anyssa Hall, New Castle, 12.76
  • 200: Anyssa Hall, New Castle, 26.78
  • 400: Lexi Baynes, New Palestine, 1:02.51
  • 800: Nicki Southerland, Delta, 2:15.30
  • 1600: Nicki Southerland, Delta, 4:56.56
  • 3200: Kendall Mann, New Palestine, 11:39.03
  • 100IH: Kayana Maroska, Greenfield-Central, 15.96
  • 300LH: Kayana Maroska, Greenfield-Central, 47.82
  • 4×100: Mt. Vernon (Mya Eppert, Riley Nielsen, Anaiah Garrett, Morgan Kille), 52.67
  • 4×400: New Palestine (Courtney Study, Anne Bauer, Brenna Shaw, Lexi Baynes), 4:19.75
  • 4×800: New Palestine (Courtney Study, Emily Adam, Megan Collins, Kendall Mann), 10:27.70
  • High jump: Isabelle Simons, Pendleton Hts., 5-4
  • Pole vault: Riley Nielsen, Mt. Vernon, 9-6
  • Long jump: Anyssa Hall, New Castle, 17-1.75
  • Shot put: Gretchen Moore, Yorktown, 34-10
  • Discus: Sydney Miller, New Palestine, 121-3

2021 Full individual results

2021 Girls Track & Field Standings

PosTeamPF
1113
2112
389.5
482
576
669.5
747
835
read more